I'm Claudia Lavin Rodriguez, a Lexington, MA real estate agent helping first-time buyers, young professionals and families across Greater Boston — from first search to keys. Serving Lexington, Somerville, Arlington, Belmont, Burlington and Waltham, MA.
Key Takeaways
•The short answer: At current rates, the monthly payment on an example Greater Boston purchase costs more than median rent. Renting wins on monthly cash flow this November.
•The numbers: Doorstead puts the Boston median rent for the metro at $3,218. Principal and interest (the loan repayment plus the lender's interest charge) on an example $480,000 loan run $3,284 to $3,323 at example rates of 7.28% to 7.40%. Those rates sit a bit above Freddie Mac's 7.24% average, since individual quotes often run higher.
•The exception: If you would otherwise rent a single-family house, at a $3,808 median according to Doorstead, the gap shrinks a lot.
•The bottom line: Rent this winter, negotiate your renewal, and pick the rate or price that would make you switch to buying.
Is rent or a mortgage cheaper in Greater Boston right now?
If you're a young professional in Massachusetts, the real question isn't "can I afford it" — it's whether buying improves your life enough to justify the monthly cost. This November, the answer is usually no.
Freddie Mac's 30-year fixed rate averaged 7.24% as of October 29, 2026, up from 6.17% a year earlier. Rates move daily, so get your own lender quote. At the example rates of 7.28% to 7.40%, principal and interest alone already outpace the $3,218 median rent. Add taxes, insurance, and condo fees, and the gap only widens.
Doorstead's September rent data, released in October, sets the tone for November. It warns landlords that a unit sitting empty through November is "likely sitting through January" — which gives renters real room to bargain.
What are the pros and cons of renting in Boston?
Why does renting look stronger on monthly cash flow?
Here's an illustration, not a reported median: a $600,000 purchase with 20% down. That's $120,000 upfront, leaving a $480,000 loan. Principal and interest on that loan come to $3,284 at 7.28% and $3,323 at 7.40% — both above the $3,218 median rent. A higher quote of 7.59% pushes the payment to $3,386.
Monthly Mortgage Payment Compared With Median Rent
Compares estimated monthly principal and interest payments on a $480,000 Greater Boston starter-condo loan against a $3,218 median rent at three mortgage rates for November.
Category
Monthly principal & interest
vs. $3,218 median rent
7.28%
$3,284
Higher
7.40%
$3,323
Higher
7.59%
$3,386
Higher
Source: Doorstead (median rent, Greater Boston metro); payment calculation on a $480,000 30-year fixed loan.
And those figures land before property taxes, homeowners insurance, condo fees, and repairs — costs that only push the comparison further toward renting. A renter also keeps that $120,000 free for an emergency fund, investing, or a future purchase.
Renters hold leverage right now. Doorstead reports that rental listings take an average of 45 days to lease and states plainly that "renters are negotiating." Apartment List's November report ranks Boston #99 of the 100 largest U.S. cities for monthly rent growth in October — meaning you may be able to negotiate a better renewal, a free month, or a smaller increase than you'd expect.
Flexibility matters too. Doorstead notes metro employment dipped roughly 2% year over year by mid-2026, with tech hiring cooling, and concludes that buying makes financial sense for almost no one who recently moved here for a job. If your job, commute, or relationship could shift soon, that flexibility carries real value.
Boston's built for renters, too. The city's Walk Score sits at 83, and 63% of residents rent.
Boston Citywide Mobility and Access Snapshot
City-level Walk Score, Transit Score, Bike Score, rental share, and national walkability rank for Boston.
High walkability can help you skip a car payment while you save.
What are the downsides of renting?
Renting isn't perfect. Metro rents still rose 3.78% year over year, according to Doorstead, and you build no equity — the share of a home you own outright. Some suburbs are still seeing sharp jumps (see the town breakdown below).
If you plan to stay in one place for years, renting can feel less stable. Your landlord controls renewals, price increases, and sometimes whether you can stay at all.
When does buying close the gap?
When can buying make sense despite higher rates?
Buying looks better once you compare renting a house to owning one. Doorstead puts median single-family rent at $3,808 and three-bedroom rent at $3,777 — both above the example $3,323 principal-and-interest payment. Find a house near that price point, and the real difference comes down to taxes, insurance, and maintenance. Otherwise, rerun the math using local house prices.
Buying also locks in principal and interest. Rent can keep climbing; that part of your mortgage won't. Ownership adds control, too — you can renovate, and you can choose a school district you may want later. For some buyers, that control is worth the extra monthly cost.
What are the biggest risks of buying now?
The main risk is paying a high monthly cost without strong price growth to offset it. Borrowing costs more than a point above last year, and Forbes, citing Redfin data, reports the U.S. median single-family price rose just 0.90% year over year, to $399,044. Fast appreciation isn't coming to rescue a stretched budget.
Closing costs add up as well. In Massachusetts, an attorney must take part in a home closing (REBA v. NREIS, 459 Mass. 512 (2011), per Mass.gov), so budget for legal fees on top of the down payment — confirm specifics with your lender or agent. Before making an offer, check the town's tax rate and the home's assessed value, since your tax bill follows that number.
To trim costs, Forbes suggests:
•Aim for a credit score of 760 or higher.
•Compare several lenders — even a 0.1% rate difference adds up.
•Look into first-time buyer down payment assistance.
A smaller down payment often adds private mortgage insurance, an extra fee that protects the lender and widens the monthly gap. Ask your lender how it factors in.
Where do Massachusetts renters have the upper hand?
Doorstead's September city table shows where renters are getting better deals:
•Softest rents: Quincy at $2,583, down 2.8%; Malden at $2,800, down 1.0%; and Needham at $3,278, down 8.4%. Waltham sits at $3,081 and is flat.
•Climbing rents: Arlington at $3,125, up 10.7%; Medford at $3,395, up 7.8%; Brookline at $3,863, up 6.2%; and Burlington at $3,125, up 5.9%, with units leasing in 12 days.
In a softer town, you have more room to negotiate. In a climbing one, track the rent-vs-buy gap closely — your renewal may move the math faster than the mortgage market does.
Doorstead counts roughly 10,000 units under construction metro-wide, many in East Boston, Revere, Burlington, and Waltham. More supply should help keep some suburban rents in check. Apartment List, which measures apartments only, puts the metro median at $2,233. Either way you measure it, renting still comes out ahead of the example mortgage.
What are the strongest arguments against renting now?
Doesn't renting ignore the equity you build by owning?
Yes — and that's the strongest case for buying. Part of every mortgage payment builds ownership. But above 7%, more of each early payment goes to interest, not principal, and national prices rose just 0.90%. Buyers also start behind thanks to closing and attorney costs.
Someone who stays put for many years may still come out ahead. But if a move is possible soon, the monthly savings from renting are hard to ignore.
Aren't rates supposed to ease?
Rates did dip, from 7.32% to 7.24% in late October, per Freddie Mac — but that's still more than a point above last year's 6.17%. They could fall further, and owners may refinance down the road. Just don't buy a home you can only afford after a refinance that hasn't happened yet.
Don't FHA loans and assistance make buying cheaper?
FHA loans and down payment grants are worth asking your lender about — specifically how each changes both your upfront cash and your monthly payment. Keep in mind a smaller down payment means a bigger loan at rates above 7%. These programs can make buying possible. They don't necessarily make it cheaper each month.
Is renting or buying better in Boston this winter?
Renting wins this November on monthly cash flow.
Keep renting if:
•You'd put down less than 20%.
•You might move within a few years.
•Your industry has slowed hiring.
•You're eyeing Quincy, Malden, or Needham.
Buying starts to make sense if:
•You would otherwise rent a house.
•You have a 20% down payment plus a cash cushion.
•You plan to stay put.
•Rents are rising fast in your target town.
Your November moves:
1. Negotiate your renewal now. Landlords facing long vacancies have reason to deal.
2. Get a real rate quote. Rerun the math with your town's tax rate.
3. Write down your trigger. Pick the rate or price that would make you switch.
Renting this winter isn't giving up on owning. It buys you time and keeps your cash ready for when the math turns.
Want numbers for your exact town? Before signing a lease or making an offer, put the payment, taxes, condo fees, and likely rent side by side.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Greater Boston right now?
Renting is cheaper for typical Greater Boston households this November. Doorstead’s metro median rent is $3,218, while principal and interest alone on a $480,000 loan at today’s rates runs $3,284 to $3,386. That Boston rent vs mortgage gap widens after taxes, insurance, condo fees, and repairs.
What mortgage rate makes buying harder for Massachusetts homebuyers?
A quoted 7.59% mortgage rate makes buying harder because it pushes the sample $480,000 loan above median rent before extra owner costs. Freddie Mac’s reported 7.40% average and Doorstead’s 7.28% figure point the same way: higher rates make monthly payments tougher for Massachusetts homebuyers.
Can buying make sense if I need a single-family home?
Buying can make more sense if you would otherwise rent a single-family home. Doorstead puts median single-family rent at $3,808, close to the sample mortgage’s principal and interest. In the Greater Boston housing market, the remaining gap is mainly taxes, insurance, repairs, and any condo or ownership costs.
How should renters use this winter’s market before deciding to buy?
Renters should use winter to negotiate, save cash, and set a clear buying trigger. Doorstead says renters are negotiating, and units empty in November may sit through January. For the Boston rent vs mortgage decision, get a real lender quote and rerun the math with your town’s tax rate.